100 Women Who Are Co-Creating the P2P Society

From P2P Foundation
Jump to: navigation, search

This directory is only in the first phase of construction,a collaboration of Ann Marie Ultratel, Penny Travlou, Rachel O'Dwyer, Stacco Troncoso and Michel Bauwens, which has been opened to larger input.

Suggestions are welcome in the Talk Page for now.

Interviews completed so far

In Commons Transition

The versions republished in Commons Transition have been copyedited and feature aditional graphic material (and a more modern presentation than the P2PF blog). Please use these versions when sharing.

All 100 Women who are co-creating P2P Society Interviews in CommonsTransition.org

In the P2P Foundation Blog

Alphabetic Directory

A

  1. Kathryn Ananda*
  2. Ana Méndez de Andés
  3. Hailey Cooperrider
  4. Genvieve Azam

B

  1. Saki Bailey *
  2. Sophie Ball
  3. Sabina Barcucci
  4. Maria Bareli
  5. Maude Barlow
  6. Anne Barron
  7. Veronika Bennholdt-Thomsen
  8. Mathilde Berchon
  9. Lauren Berlant
  10. Anna Betz
  11. Carolina Botero *
  12. Rachel Botsman *
  13. Alexa Bradley
  14. Francesca Bria *
  15. Ellen Brown *
  16. Xtine Burrough
  17. Beatriz Busaniche *

C

  1. Elisabetta Cangelosi, water commons activist in Italy
  2. Silvia Casale
  3. Sofia Cardona *
  4. Ruth Catlow *
  5. Shun-Ling Chen
  6. Gabriella Coleman *
  7. Hilary Cottam

D

  1. Angela Daly
  2. Jodi Dean
  3. Lala Deheinzelin *, futurist, pioneer in Creative and Collaborative Economy, designer of the Crie Futuros Movement [1]
  4. Maïa Dereva
  5. Danijela Dolenec
  6. Daphne Dragona *
  7. Marina Durano
  8. Rachel Durrant

E

  1. Sharon Ede* , adelaide, australia, sharing policy
  2. Nadia El-Imam * co-founder of EdgeRyders and the Unmonastery project
  3. Hala Essalmawi
  4. Angela Espinosa *

F

  1. Gilda Farrell
  2. Natalia Fernandez
  3. Primavera De Filippi *
  4. Helene Finidori *
  5. Heather Ford
  6. Jennifer Franco
  7. Limor Fried
  8. Lili Fuhr

G

  1. Julia Gechter
  2. Alicia Gibb
  3. Sally Goerner
  4. Andrea Goetzke
  5. Daniela Gottschlich
  6. Silja Graupe
  7. Célya Gruson-Daniel *

H

  1. Friederike Habermann
  2. Dorethea Haerlin
  3. Gwendolyn Hallsmith
  4. Imma Harms
  5. Wenonah Hauter
  6. Susan Hawtorne
  7. Silke Helfrich *
  8. Katharina Hellwig
  9. Hazel Henderson *
  10. Charlotte Hess *
  11. Jeanette Hofmann

I

  1. Ferananda Ibarra
  2. Judith Innes
  3. Ana de Ita


J

  1. Birgitta Jonsdottir

K

  1. Athina Karatzogianni *
  2. Emily Kawano *
  3. Margrit Kennedy *
  4. Miriam Kennet
  5. Dana Klisanin *
  6. Cindy Kohtala
  7. Effrosyni Koutsouti
  8. Brigitte Kratzwald *
  9. Alanna Krause * Loomio co founder and the brains behind Enspiral
  10. Gaelle Krikorian *

L

  1. Zofia Lapniewska
  2. Carolyn Lee
  3. Farah Lenser
  4. Simona Levi *
  5. Gabriella Levine
  6. Yuwei Lin
  7. Susana López-Urrutia
  8. Heike Löschmann *
  9. Carmen Lozano Bright *
  10. Mira Luna *

M

  1. Jacky Mallet
  2. Dorotea Mar
  3. Dorota Marciniak
  4. Beatriz Martins
  5. Giulia Massobrio
  6. Tadzia Maya
  7. Marie Mazalto
  8. Ruth Meinzen-Dick *
  9. Mary Mellor
  10. Margie Mendell *
  11. Leticia Merino
  12. Gudrun Merkle
  13. Elisabeth Meyer-Renschhausen
  14. Venessa Miemis
  15. Kathryn Milun
  16. Tine de Moor *
  17. Phoebe Moore *
  18. Mayo Fuster Morell *
  19. Camila Moreno
  20. Catarina Mota*
  21. Christa Müller
  22. Tara Mulqueen
  23. Francesca Musiani *
  24. Esther Mwangi *

N

  1. Annemarie Naylor *
  2. Anitra Nelson
  3. Claudia Neubauer
  4. Thanh Nghiem*, 'libre et durable'
  5. Anne-Sophie Novel *

O

  1. Rachel O’Dwyer*
  2. Janelle Orsi *

P

  1. Natalie Pang *
  2. Soma Parthasarathy
  3. Elizabeth Peredo *
  4. Carlota Perez *
  5. Oriana Persico *
  6. María Perulero *
  7. Valerie Peugeot *
  8. Ann Pettifor
  9. Francesca Pick *
  10. Alison Powell
  11. Dolores Rojas Rubio

R

  1. Mina Ramirez
  2. Magdalena Reiter *
  3. Eva Ressel
  4. Giovanna Ricoveri
  5. April Rinne
  6. Julie Ristau
  7. Joan Roelofs
  8. Zoe Romano*
  9. Nancy Roof *
  10. Jean Russell *
  11. Jenny Ryan

S

  1. María Sanz
  2. Sarah Scholz
  3. Annette von Schönfeld
  4. Juliet Schor *
  5. Molly Scott-Cato *
  6. Anna Seravalli *
  7. Jennifer Sertl
  8. Gill Seyfang*
  9. Vandana Shiva *
  10. Linda Sim
  11. Kati Sipp
  12. Marina Sitrin
  13. Anne Snick
  14. Lisha Sterling *
  15. Maristella Svampa
  16. Kate Swade *

T

  1. Audrey Tang [2]
  2. Tiziana Terranova *
  3. Ana Von Teschenhausen
  4. Penny Travlou *
  5. Prue Taylor
  6. Khesang Tshomo
  7. Selana Tzschiesche

U

  1. Barbara Unmüßig *
  2. Lisinka Ulatowska *
  3. Ann Marie Utratel *

V

  1. Genevieve Vaughan
  2. Violeta Cabello Villarejo
  3. Elisabeth Voß

W

  1. Hilary Wainwright *
  2. Therese Weel
  3. Ruby Van der Wekken *
  4. Wallapa van Willenswaard
  5. Irma Wilson
  6. Susan Witt
  7. Bonnie Wong
  8. Caroline Woolard *

Country Directory

Africa

Democratic Republic of Congo

Egypt

Kenya

South Africa

North America

Canada

USA

South America

Argentina

Bolivia

Brazil

Colombia

Mexico

Venezuela

Asia

Bhutan

India

Indonesia

Philippines

Singapore

Taiwan

Thailand

Australasia

Australia

New Zealand

Europe

Austria

  1. Magdalena Reiter *, open design educator and advocate in Austria

Belgium

Croatia

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Poland

Portugal

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

UK

Topical Directory

Academic Scholars & Researchers

  1. Maria Bareli
  2. SIlvia Casale
  3. Shun-Ling Chen
  4. Gabriella Coleman
  5. Angela Daly
  6. Jodi Dean
  7. Danijela Dolenec
  8. Rachel Durrant
  9. Angela Espinosa *
  10. Primavera De Filippi *
  11. Jennifer Franco
  12. Sally Goerner
  13. Daniela Gottschlich
  14. Silja Graupe
  15. Katharina Hellwig
  16. Athina Karatzogianni
  17. Miriam Kennet
  18. Dana Klisanin *
  19. Cindy Kohtala
  20. Effrosyni Koutsouti
  21. Gaelle Krikorian *
  22. Zofia Lapniewska
  23. Yuwei Lin
  24. Jacky Mallet
  25. Dorota Marciniak
  26. Beatriz Martins
  27. Leticia Merino
  28. Phoebe Moore *
  29. Christa Müller
  30. Tara Mulqueen
  31. Francesca Musiani *
  32. Claudia Neubauer
  33. Rachel O’Dwyer*
  34. Soma Parthasarathy
  35. Carlota Perez *
  36. Valerie Peugeot *
  37. Francesca Pick *
  38. Alison Powell
  39. Mina Ramirez
  40. Jenny Ryan
  41. Juliet Schor *
  42. Penny Travlou *
  43. Gill Seyfang *
  44. Maristella Svampa
  45. Tiziana Terranova *
  46. Prue Taylor
  47. Genevieve Vaughan
  48. Violeta Cabello Villarejo
  49. Hilary Wainwright *

Collaboration and Facilitation

Commons

Copyright, Intellectual Property, Ownership

Open Knowledge, Code, Design, Hardware Pioneers

Ethical Business Pioneers & Ethical Economics Advocates

  • Rachel Botsman: advocate and expert on collaborative consumption and the sharing economy
  • Francesca Bria *: works with Nesta on digital social innovation
  • Sofia Cardona *: works for the cooperative economy in Catalonia, on social currencies, etc ..
  • Lala Deheinzelin *, futurist, pioneer in Creative and Collaborative Economy, designer of the Crie Futuros Movement [4]
  • Nadia El-Imam * co-founder of EdgeRyders and the Unmonastery project
  • Natalia Fernandez: co-founder of the Las Indias cooperative
  • Hazel Henderson *: futurist and evolutionary economist, author on ethical economy, markets and advertising
  • Mary Mellor: monetary reform, economics of transition
  • Margie Mendell *: social and solidarity economy, alternative investment strategies, comparative community economic development, economic democracy
  • Annemarie Naylor *: Community-owned digital assets, data coops, P2P libraries
  • María Perulero *: researcher in commons economics, collaborator of Goteo
  • Kate Swade *: helping communities control their own resources through Shared Assets
  • Ann Marie Utratel: co-founder of Guerrilla Translation
  • Francesca Pick *: ethical consumption, P2P marketplaces
  • María Sanz: co-working space, micro-entreprise, freelance
  • Elisabeth Voß: alternative economy advocate, cooperative of small businesses
  • Wallapa van Willenswaard: Founder and Managing Director of Suan Nguen Mee Ma (Garden of Fruition) social enterprise in Bangkok
  • Bonnie Wong: mission-driven property venture focusing on community development and asset-based projects
  • Jacky Mallet: Modeling banking from a network engineering perspective

Art and Culture

  • Carmen Lozano Bright: promoter of P2P educational practices
  • Xtine Burrough: media artist who creates web communities that promote interpretation and autonomy
  • Ruth Catlow *: artist, educator and activist, Co-founder of the not-for profit organisation Furtherfield
  • Daphne Dragona *: media arts curator, networked creativity, ramification
  • Simona Levi *: Co-founder and Coordinatorof X.net, cultural producer, activist leader, curator
  • Oriana Persico *: Co-Founder of Art is Open Source, artist, writer, facilitator, lecturer, human ecosystems, education as commons
  • Penny Travlou *: collaborative and sharing knowledge practices in the digital arts
  • Caroline Woolard *: co-creator of spaces for critical exchange, footnote systems for research-based art, commoning

Politics and Policy

  • Saki Bailey: commons activist in Italy
  • Ellen Brown: monetary transformation expert active in public banking advocacy
  • Maude Barlow: water commons, executive member of the International Forum on Globalization
  • Hilary Cottam: Principal Partner of Participle, expert on health, education, transport and citizenship
  • Marina Durano: women’s political engagement with macroeconomic policies
  • Sharon Ede: Adelaide, city sharing project
  • Andrea Goetzke: openeverything events in Berlin, open design, open source software skills in Africa
  • Dorethea Haerlin: Founder of the "Berlin Water Table", Member of ATTAC Germany, GIB and European Water Movement
  • Gwendolyn Hallsmith: Director of Planning and Community Development for the City of Montpelier, Founder of of Global Community Initiatives, community currency, sustainable cities
  • Susan Hawtorne: environmental awareness, feminist movements, indigenous women's rights
  • Judith Innes: collaborative policy making, environmental justice, water management
  • Birgitta Jonsdottir, Icelandic Pirate Party
  • Emily Kawano *: Founder of the Social Solidarity Economy movement in USA
  • Giulia Massobrio: International development professional, labour rights, commons and sustainable development
  • Marie Mazalto: Coordinator of "communities, territories and natural resources managment", for World Mountain People Association
  • Gudrun Merkle: Project manager of e5, climate justice and open source approaches in technology transfer, sustainable lifestyles
  • Elisabeth Meyer-Renschhausen: community gardening activist
  • Venessa Miemis: Executive Director for the Contact Conference, open collaboration and open enterprise, complementary and alternative currencies
  • Camila Moreno: activist in social/environmental movements in Brazil and Latin America, biotechnology and agribusiness, agrofuels and "carbon rights"
  • Rachel O'Dwyer: Political economy of communications: digital commons, radio spectrum, cryptocurrency. Curator of Openhere
  • Ann Pettifor: Founder of the Jubilee Campaign to cancel third world debt
  • Alison Powell: Internet governance, cultural and policy contributions of community wireless networking to Canadian cities
  • Dolores Rojas Rubio: Program Coordinator in the Heinrich Boell Foundation
  • Giovanna Ricoveri: Italian advocate of political ecology
  • April Rinne: sharing economy, micro finance
  • Joan Roelofs: practical decentralist alternatives to globalization,
  • Annette von Schönfeld: Director of the Office for Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean of the Heinrich Böll Foundation
  • Molly Scott-Cato *: Welsh Government Commission, the Wales Co-operative and Mutual Commission, a co-operative thinker and ecological economist
  • Vandana Shiva *: International Forum on Globalization
  • Kati Sipp: former Executive Vice President of SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
  • Anne Snick: Department Coordinator in the Flora Network of Expertise on Gender, Sustainability and Interconnected Economics
  • Marina Sitrin; researcher into occupy-type movements, horizontality and prefigurative politics, CUNY
  • Khesang Tshomo: Coordinator for the National Organic Programme, Ministry of Agriculture, Bhutan
  • Barbara Unmüßig *: President of the Heinrich Böll Foundation
  • Lisinka Ulatowska *: Co-Founder of the Commons Action for the United Nations, U.N. NGO Representative Association of World Citizens.
  • Ann Marie Utratel *: Co-Founder of the Guerrilla Translation
  • Therese Weel: P2P governance, P2P learning
  • Ruby Van der Wekken *: Programme Coordinator at the Siemenpuu Foundation, Co-Founder of Stadin Aikapankki
  • Susan Witt: Executive Director of the Schumacher Center for a New Economics, Co-Founder of the BerkShares local currency programme, Founder of the Community Land Trust in the Southern Berkshires.

Local Resilience

  • Ana de Ita: Founder of the Research Center for Change in Rural Mexico, indigenous autonomy
  • Effrosyni Koutsouti: activist with the local movement against industrial reneawable energy (Save Pramnos), Greece
  • Thanh Nghiem*, 'libre et durable'; France, sustainable production
  • Kate Swade *: Development Manager at Shared Assets; community management of woodlands, waterways, parks, green spaces and coastal areas