CC Music from Aotearoa/ NZ: Difference between revisions
(added the Blue Onesies, dharmarat, Brilliant Swords, Lake South, My Capcriccio, Mermaid Guitar, Krakatoa) |
(added 'genre' column, added 2 Shadows on the Snow albums, TRIUMPHS, Unsanitary Napkin, and Wayvee) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Release Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available | ! Release Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Genre !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 || If You're Born On An Island The Ocean Heals You || Lake South || Lake South || || CD, Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported)) || [https://lakesouth.bandcamp.com/album/if-youre-born-on-an-island-the-ocean-heals-you BandCamp] | | 2017 || If You're Born On An Island The Ocean Heals You || Lake South || Lake South || || || CD, Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported)) || [https://lakesouth.bandcamp.com/album/if-youre-born-on-an-island-the-ocean-heals-you BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 || My Capriccio || Secret Knives || || || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://secretknives.bandcamp.com/album/my-capriccio BandCamp] | | 2017 || My Capriccio || Secret Knives || || || || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://secretknives.bandcamp.com/album/my-capriccio BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 || | | 2017 ||Our Government Is Poisoning Us To Make Money || Shadows On The Snow (Featuring MoonStar) || Sean Monaghan (NZ), Kendall Keeler (USA) || Ambient, Experimental || Petroglyph Music (Petroglyph529) || Download [Free of Charge ] || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://archive.org/details/Petroglyph529ShadowsOnTheSnow-OurGovernmentIsPoisoningUsToMakeMoneyFeaturingMoonStar Archive.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017 || times || dharmarat || dharmarat || Hip-hop, rap || Downtime Records & Small Fortunes || Download (Fixed Price) || CC BY-NC 3.0 (unported) || [https://dharmarat.bandcamp.com/album/times BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016 || | | 2016 || Patriotic Grooves || Unsanitary Napkin || || Punk || Zero Style, AlwaysNeverFun, and Limbless || Vinyl, Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://unsanitarynapkin.bandcamp.com/album/patriotic-grooves-lp BandCamp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2016 || Sand to Glass || All Seeing Hand, the || Jonny Marks, Alphabethead, B. Michael Knight || || MUZAI Records ([https://muzai.bandcamp.com/ BandCamp]) || CD, Vinyl, Download (Pay What you Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 || [https://the-all-seeing-hand.bandcamp.com/album/sand-to-glass BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2016 || Setsu || Mermaid Guitar || || || || Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://mermaidguitar.bandcamp.com/album/setsu BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2016 || SINES || Wayvee || Wayvee || || Self Published || Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-Nc-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://wayvee.bandcamp.com/album/sines BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015 || Beekeeper/Bastardknocker || TRIUMPHS || Mat Anderson, John Bollen || || Monkey Killer Records || Vinyl, Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://triumphs.bandcamp.com/releases BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015 || Buy Now || Eyeliner || Luke Rowell || || [http://www.beerontherug.com/ Beer on the Rug] ([http://www.beerontherug.com/post/123473802385/botr036-eyeliner-buy-now-c44-eyeliner-is-a BOTR036]) || Cassette, Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://disasteradio.bandcamp.com/album/buy-now BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015 || Noahs Stark || Krakatoa || Andre William Owen || || || Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://krackatoa.bandcamp.com/album/noahs-stark BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015 || life || Shadows on the Snow || Sean Monaghan (NZ), Kendall Keeler (USA) || Ambient, Experimental || Petroglyph Music (petroglyph329) || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://archive.org/details/petroglyph329ShadowsOnTheSnow-life Archive.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015 || Wreckage || Brilliant Swords || Campbell Kneale || || Self Published || Download ((Pay What you Want) || CC BY 3.0 (unported)) || [https://campbellkneale.bandcamp.com/album/wreckage BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014 || beneath the pound of flesh || amos/anon || amos/anon || || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY 3.0 || [https://amosanon.bandcamp.com/album/beneath-the-pound-of-flesh-2014 BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014 || Quartz Plumage || Alphabethead || Alphabethead || || Self Published || Download (Pay What you Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 || [https://alphabethead.bandcamp.com/album/quartz-plumage BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2013 || Best of Barry Starr: the part I played || Mermaid Guitar || || || || Download (Pay What you Want) || CC BY-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://mermaidguitar.bandcamp.com/album/best-of-barry-starr-the-part-i-played BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2013 || Soft Opening || Blue Onesies, the || || || || Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://theblueonesies.bandcamp.com/album/soft-opening BandCamp]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2011 || Merry COSMStep || Tom Cosm || Tom Cosm || || Self Published || Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-SA || [https://tomcosm.bandcamp.com/ BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2010 || Charisma || Disasteradio || Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch || || || Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-Nd 3.0 (unported) || [https://disasteradio.bandcamp.com/album/charisma BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 || Opus One || Sinistrous Diabolus || Sinistrous Diabolus || Self Published, re-released by Dark Descent and Goat Gear || Cassette, Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://sinistrousdiabolus.bandcamp.com/album/opus-one BandCamp] | | 2010 || Affection || Secret Knives || || || || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://secretknives.bandcamp.com/album/affection BandCamp] | ||
|- | |||
| 2009 || Instrumentals || Dub Terminator || Dub Terminator || || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY || [https://www.jamendo.com/artist/349144/dub-terminator Jamendo], [https://dubterminator.bandcamp.com/album/dub-terminator-instrumentals BandCamp](this version has ARR copyright statement) | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 || Pattern Dot Life || Module || Jeramiah Ross || || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge)) || CC BY 3.0 (unported) || [https://archive.org/details/PATTERNDOTLIFE Archive.org]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || we have a responsibility to our shareholders || epsilon-blue || epsilon-blue || || Kog Transmissions || Download (Fixed Price) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://epsilon-blue.bandcamp.com/album/we-have-a-responsibility-to-our-shareholders BandCamp] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || waterland || epsilon-blue || epsilon-blue || || Kog Transmissions || CD, Download (Fixed Price) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://epsilon-blue.bandcamp.com/album/waterland BandCamp] | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 || Opus One || Sinistrous Diabolus || Sinistrous Diabolus || Death Metal, Doom || Self Published, re-released by Dark Descent and Goat Gear || Cassette, Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://sinistrousdiabolus.bandcamp.com/album/opus-one BandCamp] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 73: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available | ! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Genre !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 || Charmisma || Disasteradio || Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch || | | 2010 || Charmisma || Disasteradio || Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch || Electro-clash || || Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | [https://disasteradio.bandcamp.com/album/charisma BandCamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 || Now is the future dubstep || Dub Terminator || Dub Terminator || | | 2010 || Now is the future dubstep || Dub Terminator || Dub Terminator || Dubstep || || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-SA || [https://www.jamendo.com/album/82335/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep Jamendo], [https://dubterminator.bandcamp.com/album/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep BandCamp] (this version has ARR copyright statement) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 || DotEyes || DotEyes || Shane Dudfield || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC 3.0 (unported) || [https://doteyes.bandcamp.com/album/doteyes-ep BandCamp] | | 2009 || DotEyes || DotEyes || Shane Dudfield || || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC 3.0 (unported) || [https://doteyes.bandcamp.com/album/doteyes-ep BandCamp] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 89: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available | ! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Genre !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013 || Buzz || Alphabethead || Alphabethead || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge)) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://alphabethead.bandcamp.com/track/buzz BandCamp] | | 2013 || Buzz || Alphabethead || Alphabethead || || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge)) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://alphabethead.bandcamp.com/track/buzz BandCamp] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:40, 21 May 2017
The information used to begin this page was originally gathered by Danyl Strype on Disintermedia.
Music Released Under a CreativeCommons License By Musicians From or Living in Aotearoa/ NZ
Lack of capitalization and other stylization found consistently across release platforms are treated as aesthetic choices by the releasing artist, and reproduced faithfully here. Release type follows the self-description by the releasing artist, and is either an album, EP, or single. Formats are taken from publication data available from the artists' pages and other records, and may include physical formats like CD, vinyl, cassette, and USB stick, and various forms of digital download such as free of charge, pay what you want, fixed price download.
Some artists have released music under a CC license on some platforms, while applying an ARR (All Rights Reserved) statement on other platforms, or no copyright statement at all. This list describes the version released under the CC license, but also lists download sources under more restrictive licenses (or no obvious license) for completeness. This list is not legal advice, and is for general information and entertainment purposes only.
Albums
An album (or "LP") is a collection of songs traditionally defined by the play length of vinyl LP ("Long Player"). The average album contains roughly 11-13 songs, but this can depend on the length of the songs. Albums have been released with 40 songs of 30 seconds each, and four songs lasting about 20 minutes each.
| Release Year | Title | Artist | Musicians | Genre | Label / Publisher | Formats | License | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | If You're Born On An Island The Ocean Heals You | Lake South | Lake South | CD, Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported)) | BandCamp | ||
| 2017 | My Capriccio | Secret Knives | Download (Free of Charge) | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |||
| 2017 | Our Government Is Poisoning Us To Make Money | Shadows On The Snow (Featuring MoonStar) | Sean Monaghan (NZ), Kendall Keeler (USA) | Ambient, Experimental | Petroglyph Music (Petroglyph529) | Download [Free of Charge ] | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | Archive.org |
| 2017 | times | dharmarat | dharmarat | Hip-hop, rap | Downtime Records & Small Fortunes | Download (Fixed Price) | CC BY-NC 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp |
| 2016 | Patriotic Grooves | Unsanitary Napkin | Punk | Zero Style, AlwaysNeverFun, and Limbless | Vinyl, Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) | [https://unsanitarynapkin.bandcamp.com/album/patriotic-grooves-lp BandCamp | |
| 2016 | Sand to Glass | All Seeing Hand, the | Jonny Marks, Alphabethead, B. Michael Knight | MUZAI Records (BandCamp) | CD, Vinyl, Download (Pay What you Want) | CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 | BandCamp | |
| 2016 | Setsu | Mermaid Guitar | Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-SA 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |||
| 2016 | SINES | Wayvee | Wayvee | Self Published | Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-Nc-ND 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |
| 2015 | Beekeeper/Bastardknocker | TRIUMPHS | Mat Anderson, John Bollen | Monkey Killer Records | Vinyl, Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |
| 2015 | Buy Now | Eyeliner | Luke Rowell | Beer on the Rug (BOTR036) | Cassette, Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |
| 2015 | Noahs Stark | Krakatoa | Andre William Owen | Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | ||
| 2015 | life | Shadows on the Snow | Sean Monaghan (NZ), Kendall Keeler (USA) | Ambient, Experimental | Petroglyph Music (petroglyph329) | Download (Free of Charge) | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | Archive.org |
| 2015 | Wreckage | Brilliant Swords | Campbell Kneale | Self Published | Download ((Pay What you Want) | CC BY 3.0 (unported)) | BandCamp | |
| 2014 | beneath the pound of flesh | amos/anon | amos/anon | Self Published | Download (Free of Charge) | CC BY 3.0 | BandCamp | |
| 2014 | Quartz Plumage | Alphabethead | Alphabethead | Self Published | Download (Pay What you Want) | CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 | BandCamp | |
| 2013 | Best of Barry Starr: the part I played | Mermaid Guitar | Download (Pay What you Want) | CC BY-SA 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |||
| 2013 | Soft Opening | Blue Onesies, the | Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp] | |||
| 2011 | Merry COSMStep | Tom Cosm | Tom Cosm | Self Published | Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-NC-SA | BandCamp | |
| 2010 | Charisma | Disasteradio | Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch | Download (Pay What You Want) | CC BY-NC-Nd 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | ||
| 2010 | Affection | Secret Knives | Download (Free of Charge) | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |||
| 2009 | Instrumentals | Dub Terminator | Dub Terminator | Self Published | Download (Free of Charge) | CC BY | Jamendo, BandCamp(this version has ARR copyright statement) | |
| 2008 | Pattern Dot Life | Module | Jeramiah Ross | Self Published | Download (Free of Charge)) | CC BY 3.0 (unported) | Archive.org] | |
| 2002 | we have a responsibility to our shareholders | epsilon-blue | epsilon-blue | Kog Transmissions | Download (Fixed Price) | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |
| 1998 | waterland | epsilon-blue | epsilon-blue | Kog Transmissions | CD, Download (Fixed Price) | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp | |
| 1993 | Opus One | Sinistrous Diabolus | Sinistrous Diabolus | Death Metal, Doom | Self Published, re-released by Dark Descent and Goat Gear | Cassette, Download (Free of Charge) | CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp |
EPs
An EP is a shorter collection of songs, usually 4-7, although they can have more. 'Spanish Goat Dancer' by Head Like a Hole was released as an EP[1], despite having 20 songs, although most of these were not album quality recordings. A record with less than 4 songs is usually released as a single.
| Year | Title | Artist | Musicians | Genre | Label / Publisher | Formats | License | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Charmisma | Disasteradio | Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch | Electro-clash | Download (Pay What You Want) | BandCamp | ||
| 2010 | Now is the future dubstep | Dub Terminator | Dub Terminator | Dubstep | Download (Free of Charge) | CC BY-SA | Jamendo, BandCamp (this version has ARR copyright statement) | |
| 2009 | DotEyes | DotEyes | Shane Dudfield | Self Published | Download (Free of Charge) | CC BY-NC 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp |
Singles
This record type focuses on one song, usually a song being used to promote an album or EP that it appears on. The main component of a single is the radio version of a song, but they usually also contain other tracks known as B-sides, such as; album version, remixes (by the releasing artist or others), live recordings, demo versions (experimental recordings not up to album quality), unreleased tracks (usually also demo versions), or occasionally other tracks from the same album/ EP.
| Year | Title | Artist | Musicians | Genre | Label / Publisher | Formats | License | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Buzz | Alphabethead | Alphabethead | Self Published | Download (Free of Charge)) | CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) | BandCamp |