CC Music from Aotearoa/ NZ: Difference between revisions

From P2P Foundation
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(added label/ publisher, removed "Example"s)
(added the Doteyes EP and a bunch more albums)
Line 1: Line 1:
The [https://www.coactivate.org/projects/disintermedia/ccmusic-on-gnu-social/ information used to begin this page] was originally gathered on [[Disintermedia]].
The [https://www.coactivate.org/projects/disintermedia/ccmusic-on-gnu-social/ information used to begin this page] was originally gathered by [[Danyl Strype]] on [[Disintermedia]].


= Music Released Under a CreativeCommons License By Musicians From or Living in Aotearoa/ NZ =
= Music Released Under a CreativeCommons License By Musicians From or Living in Aotearoa/ NZ =
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
| 2014 || beneath the pound of flesh || amos/anon || amos/anon || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY 3.0 || [https://amosanon.bandcamp.com/album/beneath-the-pound-of-flesh-2014 BandCamp]
| 2014 || beneath the pound of flesh || amos/anon || amos/anon || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY 3.0 || [https://amosanon.bandcamp.com/album/beneath-the-pound-of-flesh-2014 BandCamp]
|-
| 2010 || Charisma || Disasteradio || Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch ||  || Download (Pay What You Want) || CC BY-NC-Nd 3.0 (unported) || [https://disasteradio.bandcamp.com/album/charisma BandCamp]
|-
| 2010 || Affection || Secret Knives || || || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://secretknives.bandcamp.com/album/affection BandCamp]
|-
| 2009 || Instrumentals || Dub Terminator || Dub Terminator || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY || [https://www.jamendo.com/artist/349144/dub-terminator Jamendo], [https://dubterminator.bandcamp.com/album/dub-terminator-instrumentals BandCamp](this version has ARR copyright statement)
|-
| 2008 || Pattern Dot Life || Module || Jeramiah Ross || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge)) || CC BY 3.0 (unported) || [https://archive.org/details/PATTERNDOTLIFE Archive.org]]
|-
| 2002 || we have a responsibility to our shareholders || epsilon-blue || epsilon-blue || Kog Transmissions || Download (Fixed Price) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://epsilon-blue.bandcamp.com/album/we-have-a-responsibility-to-our-shareholders BandCamp]
|-
| 1998 || waterland || epsilon-blue || epsilon-blue || Kog Transmissions || CD, Download (Fixed Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://epsilon-blue.bandcamp.com/album/waterland BandCamp]
|-
|-
| 1993 || Opus One || Sinistrous Diabolus || Sinistrous Diabolus || Self Published, re-released by Dark Descent and Goat Gear || Cassette, Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://sinistrousdiabolus.bandcamp.com/album/opus-one BandCamp]
| 1993 || Opus One || Sinistrous Diabolus || Sinistrous Diabolus || Self Published, re-released by Dark Descent and Goat Gear || Cassette, Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://sinistrousdiabolus.bandcamp.com/album/opus-one BandCamp]
Line 32: Line 44:
|-
|-
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available
|-
| 2010 || Charmisma || Disasteradio || Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch ||  || Download (Pay What You Want || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) | [https://disasteradio.bandcamp.com/album/charisma BandCamp]
|-
|-
| 2010 || Now is the future dubstep || Dub Terminator || Dub Terminator ||  || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-SA || [https://www.jamendo.com/album/82335/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep Jamendo], [https://dubterminator.bandcamp.com/album/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep BandCamp] (this version has ARR copyright statement)
| 2010 || Now is the future dubstep || Dub Terminator || Dub Terminator ||  || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-SA || [https://www.jamendo.com/album/82335/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep Jamendo], [https://dubterminator.bandcamp.com/album/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep BandCamp] (this version has ARR copyright statement)
|-
| 2009 || DotEyes || DotEyes || Shane Dudfield || Self Published || Free Download || CC BY-NC 3.0 (unported) || [https://doteyes.bandcamp.com/album/doteyes-ep BandCamp]
|}
|}



Revision as of 14:46, 21 May 2017

The information used to begin this page was originally gathered by Danyl Strype on Disintermedia.

Music Released Under a CreativeCommons License By Musicians From or Living in Aotearoa/ NZ

Lack of capitalization and other stylization found consistently across release platforms are treated as aesthetic choices by the releasing artist, and reproduced faithfully here. Release type follows the self-description by the releasing artist, and is either an album, EP, or single. Formats are taken from publication data available from the artists' pages and other records, and may include physical formats like CD, vinyl, cassette, and USB stick, and various forms of digital download such as free of charge, pay what you want, fixed price download.

Some artists have released music under a CC license on some platforms, while applying an ARR (All Rights Reserved) statement on other platforms, or no copyright statement at all. This list describes the version released under the CC license, but also lists download sources under more restrictive licenses (or no obvious license) for completeness. This list is not legal advice, and is for general information and entertainment purposes only.

Albums

An album (or "LP") is a collection of songs traditionally defined by the play length of vinyl LP ("Long Player"). The average album contains roughly 11-13 songs, but this can depend on the length of the songs. Albums have been released with 40 songs of 30 seconds each, and four songs lasting about 20 minutes each.

Year Title Artist Musicians Label / Publisher Formats License Available
2016 Sand to Glass All Seeing Hand, the Jonny Marks, Alphabethead, B. Michael Knight MUZAI Records (BandCamp) CD, Vinyl, Download (Pay What you Want) CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 BandCamp
2014 Quartz Plumage Alphabethead Alphabethead Self Published Download (Pay What you Want) CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 BandCamp
2014 beneath the pound of flesh amos/anon amos/anon Self Published Download (Free of Charge) CC BY 3.0 BandCamp
2010 Charisma Disasteradio Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch Download (Pay What You Want) CC BY-NC-Nd 3.0 (unported) BandCamp
2010 Affection Secret Knives Download (Free of Charge) CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) BandCamp
2009 Instrumentals Dub Terminator Dub Terminator Self Published Download (Free of Charge) CC BY Jamendo, BandCamp(this version has ARR copyright statement)
2008 Pattern Dot Life Module Jeramiah Ross Self Published Download (Free of Charge)) CC BY 3.0 (unported) Archive.org]
2002 we have a responsibility to our shareholders epsilon-blue epsilon-blue Kog Transmissions Download (Fixed Price) CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) BandCamp
1998 waterland epsilon-blue epsilon-blue Kog Transmissions CD, Download (Fixed Charge) CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) BandCamp
1993 Opus One Sinistrous Diabolus Sinistrous Diabolus Self Published, re-released by Dark Descent and Goat Gear Cassette, Download (Free of Charge) CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) BandCamp


EPs

An EP is a shorter collection of songs, usually 4-7, although they can have more. 'Spanish Goat Dancer' by Head Like a Hole was released as an EP[1], despite having 20 songs, although most of these were not album quality recordings. A record with less than 4 songs is usually released as a single.

Year Title Artist Musicians Label / Publisher Formats License Available
2010 Charmisma Disasteradio Luke Rowell, Christina Hroch Download (Pay What You Want BandCamp
2010 Now is the future dubstep Dub Terminator Dub Terminator Download (Free of Charge) CC BY-SA Jamendo, BandCamp (this version has ARR copyright statement)
2009 DotEyes DotEyes Shane Dudfield Self Published Free Download CC BY-NC 3.0 (unported) BandCamp


Singles

This record type focuses on one song, usually a song being used to promote an album or EP that it appears on. The main component of a single is the radio version of a song, but they usually also contain other tracks known as B-sides, such as; album version, remixes (by the releasing artist or others), live recordings, demo versions (experimental recordings not up to album quality), unreleased tracks (usually also demo versions), or occasionally other tracks from the same album/ EP.

Year Title Artist Musicians Label / Publisher Formats License Available
2013 Buzz Alphabethead Alphabethead Self Published Download (Free of Charge)) CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) BandCamp

See also