Free Code Map Apps: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
unknown (talk) (converted the initial bullet points to a table) |
unknown (talk) (added Navit, added license to GMapCatcher) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes | ! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/ GMapCatcher] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows || ? || [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/ | | [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/ GMapCatcher] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows || Yes || ? || [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/blob/81bfbc4b9221f1f70a04f648920098245553879f/gmapcatcher/widgets/widCredits.py#L25 GNU GPLv2] || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.digital-democracy.org/mapeo/ Mapeo] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) || ? || ? || [https://github.com/digidem/mapeo-desktop/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || | | [https://www.digital-democracy.org/mapeo/ Mapeo] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) || ? || ? || [https://github.com/digidem/mapeo-desktop/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://marble.kde.org/ Marble] || GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android || ? || ? || [https://cgit.kde.org/marble.git/tree/LICENSE.GPL-3 GNU GPLv2] || Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1) | | [https://marble.kde.org/ Marble] || GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android || ? || ? || [https://cgit.kde.org/marble.git/tree/LICENSE.GPL-3 GNU GPLv2] || Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1) | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.navit-project.org/ Navit] || ? || ? || ? || [https://github.com/navit-gps/navit/blob/trunk/COPYRIGHT GPLv2] || [https://github.com/navit-gps/navit/blob/trunk/COPYING some modules under LGPLv2] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://osmand.net/ OSMand+] || Android, iOS || OpenStreetMap || yes || [https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version | | [https://osmand.net/ OSMand+] || Android, iOS || OpenStreetMap || yes || [https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version | ||
Revision as of 04:41, 28 February 2020
| Name | Supported OS | Can be used offline | Map data source(s) | License | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMapCatcher | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows | Yes | ? | GNU GPLv2 | ? | |
| Mapeo | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) | ? | ? | GNU GPLv3 | ||
| Maps.me | Android, iOS | ? | OpenStreetMap | Apache 2.0 | ||
| Marble | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android | ? | ? | GNU GPLv2 | Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1) | |
| Navit | ? | ? | ? | GPLv2 | some modules under LGPLv2 | |
| OSMand+ | Android, iOS | OpenStreetMap | yes | GNU GPLv3 | source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version | |
| OSM Scout Server | developed for use with Sailfish OS | yes | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | local map server allowing ordinary map apps to be used offline, known to work with: Pure Maps, WhoGo Maps, Poor Maps, modRana | |
| QMapShack | MacOS, Windows | ? | ? | GNU GPLv3 | active fork of QLandkarte |
Further resources: