CC Music from Aotearoa/ NZ: Difference between revisions

From P2P Foundation
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(added separate tables for EPs and Singles, added first entry in each)
(added label/ publisher, removed "Example"s)
Line 13: Line 13:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Formats !! !! License !! Available
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available  
|-
|-
| 2016 || Sand to Glass || All Seeing Hand, the || Jonny Marks, Alphabethead, B. Michael Knight || CD, Vinyl, Download (Pay What you Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 || [https://the-all-seeing-hand.bandcamp.com/album/sand-to-glass BandCamp]
| 2016 || Sand to Glass || All Seeing Hand, the || Jonny Marks, Alphabethead, B. Michael Knight || MUZAI Records ([https://muzai.bandcamp.com/ BandCamp]) || CD, Vinyl, Download (Pay What you Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 || [https://the-all-seeing-hand.bandcamp.com/album/sand-to-glass BandCamp]
|-
|-
| 2014 || Quartz Plumage || Alphabethead || Alphabethead || Download (Pay What you Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 || [https://alphabethead.bandcamp.com/album/quartz-plumage BandCamp]
| 2014 || Quartz Plumage || Alphabethead || Alphabethead || Self Published || Download (Pay What you Want) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 || [https://alphabethead.bandcamp.com/album/quartz-plumage BandCamp]
|-
|-
| 2014 || beneath the pound of flesh || amos/anon || amos/anon || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY 3.0 || [https://amosanon.bandcamp.com/album/beneath-the-pound-of-flesh-2014 BandCamp]
| 2014 || beneath the pound of flesh || amos/anon || amos/anon || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY 3.0 || [https://amosanon.bandcamp.com/album/beneath-the-pound-of-flesh-2014 BandCamp]
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
| 1993 || Opus One || Sinistrous Diabolus || Sinistrous Diabolus || Self Published, re-released by Dark Descent and Goat Gear || Cassette, Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) || [https://sinistrousdiabolus.bandcamp.com/album/opus-one BandCamp]
|}
|}


Line 31: Line 31:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Formats !! License !! Available
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available
|-
|-
| 2010 || Now is the future dubstep || Dub Terminator || Dub Terminator || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-SA || [https://www.jamendo.com/album/82335/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep Jamendo], [https://dubterminator.bandcamp.com/album/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep BandCamp] (this version has ARR copyright statement)
| 2010 || Now is the future dubstep || Dub Terminator || Dub Terminator ||  || Download (Free of Charge) || CC BY-SA || [https://www.jamendo.com/album/82335/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep Jamendo], [https://dubterminator.bandcamp.com/album/now-is-the-future-dubstep-ep BandCamp] (this version has ARR copyright statement)
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
|}
|}


Line 45: Line 43:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Formats !! License !! Available
! Year !! Title !! Artist !! Musicians !! Label / Publisher !! Formats !! License !! Available
|-
| 2013 || Buzz || Alphabethead || Alphabethead || Download (Free of Charge)) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://alphabethead.bandcamp.com/track/buzz BandCamp]
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
| 2013 || Buzz || Alphabethead || Alphabethead || Self Published || Download (Free of Charge)) || CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) || [https://alphabethead.bandcamp.com/track/buzz BandCamp]
|}
|}


= See also =
= See also =
* [[CreativeCommons]]
* [[Creative Commons]]
* [[Netlabels]]

Revision as of 13:17, 21 May 2017

The information used to begin this page was originally gathered on Disintermedia.

Music Released Under a CreativeCommons License By Musicians From or Living in Aotearoa/ NZ

Lack of capitalization and other stylization found consistently across release platforms are treated as aesthetic choices by the releasing artist, and reproduced faithfully here. Release type follows the self-description by the releasing artist, and is either an album, EP, or single. Formats are taken from publication data available from the artists' pages and other records, and may include physical formats like CD, vinyl, cassette, and USB stick, and various forms of digital download such as free of charge, pay what you want, fixed price download.

Some artists have released music under a CC license on some platforms, while applying an ARR (All Rights Reserved) statement on other platforms, or no copyright statement at all. This list describes the version released under the CC license, but also lists download sources under more restrictive licenses (or no obvious license) for completeness. This list is not legal advice, and is for general information and entertainment purposes only.

Albums

An album (or "LP") is a collection of songs traditionally defined by the play length of vinyl LP ("Long Player"). The average album contains roughly 11-13 songs, but this can depend on the length of the songs. Albums have been released with 40 songs of 30 seconds each, and four songs lasting about 20 minutes each.

Year Title Artist Musicians Label / Publisher Formats License Available
2016 Sand to Glass All Seeing Hand, the Jonny Marks, Alphabethead, B. Michael Knight MUZAI Records (BandCamp) CD, Vinyl, Download (Pay What you Want) CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 BandCamp
2014 Quartz Plumage Alphabethead Alphabethead Self Published Download (Pay What you Want) CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 BandCamp
2014 beneath the pound of flesh amos/anon amos/anon Self Published Download (Free of Charge) CC BY 3.0 BandCamp
1993 Opus One Sinistrous Diabolus Sinistrous Diabolus Self Published, re-released by Dark Descent and Goat Gear Cassette, Download (Free of Charge) CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 (unported) BandCamp


EPs

An EP is a shorter collection of songs, usually 4-7, although they can have more. 'Spanish Goat Dancer' by Head Like a Hole was released as an EP[1], despite having 20 songs, although most of these were not album quality recordings. A record with less than 4 songs is usually released as a single.

Year Title Artist Musicians Label / Publisher Formats License Available
2010 Now is the future dubstep Dub Terminator Dub Terminator Download (Free of Charge) CC BY-SA Jamendo, BandCamp (this version has ARR copyright statement)


Singles

This record type focuses on one song, usually a song being used to promote an album or EP that it appears on. The main component of a single is the radio version of a song, but they usually also contain other tracks known as B-sides, such as; album version, remixes (by the releasing artist or others), live recordings, demo versions (experimental recordings not up to album quality), unreleased tracks (usually also demo versions), or occasionally other tracks from the same album/ EP.

Year Title Artist Musicians Label / Publisher Formats License Available
2013 Buzz Alphabethead Alphabethead Self Published Download (Free of Charge)) CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 (unported) BandCamp

See also