Free Code Map Apps: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
unknown (talk) (added Pure Maps, added table for discontinued apps, added WhoGo Maps) |
unknown (talk) (added Poor Maps) |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes | ! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps WhoGo Maps] || Sailfish OS || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || | | [https://github.com/otsaloma/poor-maps Poor Maps] | Sailfish OS || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/otsaloma/poor-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps WhoGo Maps] || Sailfish OS || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || forked from Poor Maps | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:40, 28 February 2020
In active development
| Name | Supported OS | Can be used offline | Map data source(s) | License | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMapCatcher | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows | Yes | CloudMade, OpenStreetMap, Yahoo Maps, Bing Maps, Nokia Maps | GNU GPLv2 | |
| Mapeo | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) | Yes | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | |
| Maps.me | Android, iOS | Yes | OpenStreetMap | Apache 2.0 | |
| Marble | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android | ? | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv2 | Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1), to get directions while offline requires a plugin |
| Navit | Android, iOS, Windows, MacOS, Linux | Yes | OpenStreetMap | GPLv2 | some modules under LGPLv2 |
| OSMand+ | Android, iOS | OpenStreetMap | yes | GNU GPLv3 | source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version |
| OSM Scout Server | developed for use with Sailfish OS | yes | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | local map server allowing ordinary map apps to be used offline, known to work with: Pure Maps, WhoGo Maps, Poor Maps, modRana |
| Pure Maps | Sailfish, GNU/Linux (desktop and mobile) | Yes (with OSM Scout Server) | OSM Scout Server, HSL, Sputnik, Photon (also Mapbox and others with API key) | GNU GPLv3 | forked from WhoGo Maps |
| QMapShack | MacOS, Windows | Yes | ? | GNU GPLv3 (or later, according to wiki) | active fork of QLandkarte |
Discontinued
| Name | Supported OS | Can be used offline | Map data source(s) | License | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sailfish OS | Yes, with OSM Scout Server | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | ||
| WhoGo Maps | Sailfish OS | Yes, with OSM Scout Server | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | forked from Poor Maps |
Further resources: