Free Code Map Apps: Difference between revisions

From P2P Foundation
Jump to navigation Jump to search
unknown (talk)
(added modRana)
unknown (talk)
(Added MapEver)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes
! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/ GMapCatcher] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows || Yes || CloudMade, OpenStreetMap, Yahoo Maps, Bing Maps, Nokia Maps || [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/blob/81bfbc4b9221f1f70a04f648920098245553879f/gmapcatcher/widgets/widCredits.py#L25 GNU GPLv2] ||  
| [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/ GMapCatcher] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows || Yes || CloudMade, OpenStreetMap, Yahoo Maps, Bing Maps, Nokia Maps || [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv2] ||  
|-
|-
| [https://www.digital-democracy.org/mapeo/ Mapeo] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) || Yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/digidem/mapeo-desktop/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] ||
| [https://www.digital-democracy.org/mapeo/ Mapeo] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) || Yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/digidem/mapeo-desktop/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] ||
Line 13: Line 13:
| [https://marble.kde.org/ Marble] || GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android || ? || OpenStreetMap || [https://cgit.kde.org/marble.git/tree/LICENSE.GPL-3 GNU GPLv2] || Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1), to get directions while offline requires a plugin
| [https://marble.kde.org/ Marble] || GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android || ? || OpenStreetMap || [https://cgit.kde.org/marble.git/tree/LICENSE.GPL-3 GNU GPLv2] || Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1), to get directions while offline requires a plugin
|-
|-
| [http://www.modrana.org/ modRana] || Sailfish, Maemo5, Android 4.0+, MeeGo Harmattan, GNU/Linux (packaged for Fedora) || ? || ? || [https://github.com/M4rtinK/modrana/blob/master/COPYING.txt GNU GPLv3] ||  
| [http://www.modrana.org/ modRana] || Sailfish, Maemo5, Android 4.0+, MeeGo Harmattan, GNU/Linux (packaged for Fedora) || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || ? || [https://github.com/M4rtinK/modrana/blob/master/COPYING.txt GNU GPLv3] || [https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Rana forked from Rana]
|-
|-
| [https://www.navit-project.org/ Navit] || Android, iOS, Windows, MacOS, Linux || Yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/navit-gps/navit/blob/trunk/COPYRIGHT GPLv2] || [https://github.com/navit-gps/navit/blob/trunk/COPYING some modules under LGPLv2] ||  
| [https://www.navit-project.org/ Navit] || Android, iOS, Windows, MacOS, Linux || Yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/navit-gps/navit/blob/trunk/COPYRIGHT GPLv2] || [https://github.com/navit-gps/navit/blob/trunk/COPYING some modules under LGPLv2]
|-
| [https://framagit.org/tom79/openmaps OpenMultiMaps] || Android || ? || [https://framagit.org/tom79/openmaps/-/blob/develop/LICENSE.md GNU GPLv3] ||
|-
| [https://github.com/Pygmalion69/OpenTopoMapViewer OpenTopoMap Viewer] || Android || No || OpenTopoMap || [https://github.com/Pygmalion69/OpenTopoMapViewer/blob/master/LICENSE Apache 2.0] ||
|-
|-
| [https://osmand.net/ OSMand+] || Android, iOS || OpenStreetMap || Yes || [https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version
| [https://osmand.net/ OSMand+] || Android, iOS || OpenStreetMap || Yes || [https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version
|-
|-
| [https://rinigus.github.io/osmscout-server/en/ OSM Scout Server] || developed for use with Sailfish || yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/rinigus/osmscout-server/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || local map server allowing ordinary map apps to be used offline, known to work with: Pure Maps, WhoGo Maps, Poor Maps, modRana
| [https://rinigus.github.io/osmscout-server/en/ OSM Scout Server] || developed for use with Sailfish || yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/rinigus/osmscout-server/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || local map server allowing ordinary map apps to be used offline, known to work with: Pure Maps, WhoGo Maps, Poor Maps, modRana
|-
| [https://github.com/junjunguo/PocketMaps PocketMaps] || Android || Yes || [https://github.com/junjunguo/PocketMaps/blob/master/LICENSE Expat/ MIT] ||
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/rinigus/pure-maps Pure Maps] || Sailfish, GNU/Linux (desktop and mobile) || Yes (with OSM Scout Server) || OSM Scout Server, HSL, Sputnik, Photon (also Mapbox and others with API key) || [https://github.com/rinigus/pure-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || forked from WhoGo Maps
| [https://github.com/rinigus/pure-maps Pure Maps] || Sailfish, GNU/Linux (desktop and mobile) || Yes (with OSM Scout Server) || OSM Scout Server, HSL, Sputnik, Photon (also Mapbox and others with API key) || [https://github.com/rinigus/pure-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || forked from WhoGo Maps
Line 32: Line 38:
! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes
! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/otsaloma/poor-maps Poor Maps] | Sailfish || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/otsaloma/poor-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] ||
| [https://github.com/diedricm/MapEver MapEver] || Android || Yes || ? || [https://github.com/diedricm/MapEver/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] ||
|-
| [https://github.com/otsaloma/poor-maps Poor Maps] || Sailfish || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/otsaloma/poor-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] ||
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps WhoGo Maps] || Sailfish || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || forked from Poor Maps
| [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps WhoGo Maps] || Sailfish || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || forked from Poor Maps

Latest revision as of 05:13, 5 March 2020

In active development

Name Supported OS Can be used offline Map data source(s) License Notes
GMapCatcher GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows Yes CloudMade, OpenStreetMap, Yahoo Maps, Bing Maps, Nokia Maps GNU GPLv2
Mapeo GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) Yes OpenStreetMap GNU GPLv3
Maps.me Android, iOS Yes OpenStreetMap Apache 2.0
Marble GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android ? OpenStreetMap GNU GPLv2 Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1), to get directions while offline requires a plugin
modRana Sailfish, Maemo5, Android 4.0+, MeeGo Harmattan, GNU/Linux (packaged for Fedora) Yes, with OSM Scout Server ? GNU GPLv3 forked from Rana
Navit Android, iOS, Windows, MacOS, Linux Yes OpenStreetMap GPLv2 some modules under LGPLv2
OpenMultiMaps Android ? GNU GPLv3
OpenTopoMap Viewer Android No OpenTopoMap Apache 2.0
OSMand+ Android, iOS OpenStreetMap Yes GNU GPLv3 source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version
OSM Scout Server developed for use with Sailfish yes OpenStreetMap GNU GPLv3 local map server allowing ordinary map apps to be used offline, known to work with: Pure Maps, WhoGo Maps, Poor Maps, modRana
PocketMaps Android Yes Expat/ MIT
Pure Maps Sailfish, GNU/Linux (desktop and mobile) Yes (with OSM Scout Server) OSM Scout Server, HSL, Sputnik, Photon (also Mapbox and others with API key) GNU GPLv3 forked from WhoGo Maps
QMapShack MacOS, Windows Yes ? GNU GPLv3 (or later, according to wiki) active fork of QLandkarte

Discontinued

Name Supported OS Can be used offline Map data source(s) License Notes
MapEver Android Yes ? GNU GPLv3
Poor Maps Sailfish Yes, with OSM Scout Server OpenStreetMap GNU GPLv3
WhoGo Maps Sailfish Yes, with OSM Scout Server OpenStreetMap GNU GPLv3 forked from Poor Maps


Further resources: