Free Code Map Apps: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
unknown (talk) (converted the initial bullet points to a table) |
unknown (talk) (Added MapEver) |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= In active development = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes | ! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/ GMapCatcher] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows || | | [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/ GMapCatcher] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows || Yes || CloudMade, OpenStreetMap, Yahoo Maps, Bing Maps, Nokia Maps || [https://github.com/heldersepu/GMapCatcher/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv2] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.digital-democracy.org/mapeo/ Mapeo] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) || | | [https://www.digital-democracy.org/mapeo/ Mapeo] ||GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) || Yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/digidem/mapeo-desktop/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://maps.me/en/download/ Maps.me] || Android, iOS || | | [https://maps.me/en/download/ Maps.me] || Android, iOS || Yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/mapsme/omim/blob/master/LICENSE Apache 2.0] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://marble.kde.org/ Marble] || GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android || ? || | | [https://marble.kde.org/ Marble] || GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android || ? || OpenStreetMap || [https://cgit.kde.org/marble.git/tree/LICENSE.GPL-3 GNU GPLv2] || Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1), to get directions while offline requires a plugin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.modrana.org/ modRana] || Sailfish, Maemo5, Android 4.0+, MeeGo Harmattan, GNU/Linux (packaged for Fedora) || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || ? || [https://github.com/M4rtinK/modrana/blob/master/COPYING.txt GNU GPLv3] || [https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Rana forked from Rana] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://www.navit-project.org/ Navit] || Android, iOS, Windows, MacOS, Linux || Yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/navit-gps/navit/blob/trunk/COPYRIGHT GPLv2] || [https://github.com/navit-gps/navit/blob/trunk/COPYING some modules under LGPLv2] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/Maproom/qmapshack/wiki QMapShack] || MacOS, Windows || | | [https://framagit.org/tom79/openmaps OpenMultiMaps] || Android || ? || [https://framagit.org/tom79/openmaps/-/blob/develop/LICENSE.md GNU GPLv3] || | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/Pygmalion69/OpenTopoMapViewer OpenTopoMap Viewer] || Android || No || OpenTopoMap || [https://github.com/Pygmalion69/OpenTopoMapViewer/blob/master/LICENSE Apache 2.0] || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://osmand.net/ OSMand+] || Android, iOS || OpenStreetMap || Yes || [https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version | |||
|- | |||
| [https://rinigus.github.io/osmscout-server/en/ OSM Scout Server] || developed for use with Sailfish || yes || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/rinigus/osmscout-server/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || local map server allowing ordinary map apps to be used offline, known to work with: Pure Maps, WhoGo Maps, Poor Maps, modRana | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/junjunguo/PocketMaps PocketMaps] || Android || Yes || [https://github.com/junjunguo/PocketMaps/blob/master/LICENSE Expat/ MIT] || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/rinigus/pure-maps Pure Maps] || Sailfish, GNU/Linux (desktop and mobile) || Yes (with OSM Scout Server) || OSM Scout Server, HSL, Sputnik, Photon (also Mapbox and others with API key) || [https://github.com/rinigus/pure-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || forked from WhoGo Maps | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/Maproom/qmapshack/wiki QMapShack] || MacOS, Windows || Yes || ? || [https://github.com/Maproom/qmapshack/blob/dev/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] (or later, according to wiki) || [http://www.qlandkarte.org/ active fork of QLandkarte] | |||
|} | |||
= Discontinued = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Supported OS !! Can be used offline !! Map data source(s) !! License !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/diedricm/MapEver MapEver] || Android || Yes || ? || [https://github.com/diedricm/MapEver/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/otsaloma/poor-maps Poor Maps] || Sailfish || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/otsaloma/poor-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps WhoGo Maps] || Sailfish || Yes, with OSM Scout Server || OpenStreetMap || [https://github.com/otsaloma/whogo-maps/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3] || forked from Poor Maps | |||
|} | |} | ||
Further resources: | Further resources: | ||
Latest revision as of 05:13, 5 March 2020
In active development
| Name | Supported OS | Can be used offline | Map data source(s) | License | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMapCatcher | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows | Yes | CloudMade, OpenStreetMap, Yahoo Maps, Bing Maps, Nokia Maps | GNU GPLv2 | |
| Mapeo | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows (Android in development) | Yes | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | |
| Maps.me | Android, iOS | Yes | OpenStreetMap | Apache 2.0 | |
| Marble | GNU/Linux, MacOS, Windows, Android | ? | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv2 | Built around the Marble library (license: GNU LGPL 2.1), to get directions while offline requires a plugin |
| modRana | Sailfish, Maemo5, Android 4.0+, MeeGo Harmattan, GNU/Linux (packaged for Fedora) | Yes, with OSM Scout Server | ? | GNU GPLv3 | forked from Rana |
| Navit | Android, iOS, Windows, MacOS, Linux | Yes | OpenStreetMap | GPLv2 | some modules under LGPLv2 |
| OpenMultiMaps | Android | ? | GNU GPLv3 | ||
| OpenTopoMap Viewer | Android | No | OpenTopoMap | Apache 2.0 | |
| OSMand+ | Android, iOS | OpenStreetMap | Yes | GNU GPLv3 | source repository contains non-free artwork licensed under CC-BY-NC-ND 4.0, removed from F-Droid version |
| OSM Scout Server | developed for use with Sailfish | yes | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | local map server allowing ordinary map apps to be used offline, known to work with: Pure Maps, WhoGo Maps, Poor Maps, modRana |
| PocketMaps | Android | Yes | Expat/ MIT | ||
| Pure Maps | Sailfish, GNU/Linux (desktop and mobile) | Yes (with OSM Scout Server) | OSM Scout Server, HSL, Sputnik, Photon (also Mapbox and others with API key) | GNU GPLv3 | forked from WhoGo Maps |
| QMapShack | MacOS, Windows | Yes | ? | GNU GPLv3 (or later, according to wiki) | active fork of QLandkarte |
Discontinued
| Name | Supported OS | Can be used offline | Map data source(s) | License | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MapEver | Android | Yes | ? | GNU GPLv3 | |
| Poor Maps | Sailfish | Yes, with OSM Scout Server | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | |
| WhoGo Maps | Sailfish | Yes, with OSM Scout Server | OpenStreetMap | GNU GPLv3 | forked from Poor Maps |
Further resources: