Free Code Chat Apps: Difference between revisions

From P2P Foundation
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(made intro a heading, updated E2EE info on Riot)
(added 'other notes' table, added ChatSecure, added details for Zom)
Line 6: Line 6:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Name !! License !! Platforms supported !! Topology !! Protocol(s) Used !! Network Transport(s) !! Text/ Voice/ Video? !! Group chat !! End-to-End Encrypted !! Other features !! language support
! Name !! License !! Platforms supported !! Topology !! Protocol(s) Used !! Network Transport(s) !! Text/ Voice/ Video? !! Group chat !! End-to-End Encrypted !! Other features !! languages supported
|-
|-
| [https://www.briarproject.org Briar] || [https://code.briarproject.org/briar/briar/blob/master/LICENSE.txt GNU GPLv3+] || mobile || distributed || Tor || internet, wifi, bluetooth || text only || yes || yes || forums, blogs || yes
| [https://www.briarproject.org Briar] || [https://code.briarproject.org/briar/briar/blob/master/LICENSE.txt GNU GPLv3+] || mobile || distributed || Tor || internet, wifi, bluetooth || text only || yes || yes || forums, blogs || yes
|-
| [https://chatsecure.org/ ChatSecure] || [https://github.com/ChatSecure/ChatSecure-iOS/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3+] || iOS
|-
|-
| [https://conversations.im/ Conversations] || [https://github.com/siacs/Conversations/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || mobile || federated || XMPP, MUC, OMEMO, PGP || internet || text, (voice/ video?) || yes || optional || file transfer, short voice mails || ?
| [https://conversations.im/ Conversations] || [https://github.com/siacs/Conversations/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || mobile || federated || XMPP, MUC, OMEMO, PGP || internet || text, (voice/ video?) || yes || optional || file transfer, short voice mails || ?
Line 20: Line 22:
| [https://www.wire.com/ Wire] || [https://github.com/wireapp/wire-webapp/blob/dev/LICENSE GNU GPLv3 (clients)] / [https://github.com/wireapp/wire-server/blob/develop/LICENSE AGPLv3 (server)] || web, mobile, desktop || centralized ([https://github.com/wireapp/wire-server/issues/631 federation is planned]) || ? || internet || text, audio, video || yes ||  yes || ?
| [https://www.wire.com/ Wire] || [https://github.com/wireapp/wire-webapp/blob/dev/LICENSE GNU GPLv3 (clients)] / [https://github.com/wireapp/wire-server/blob/develop/LICENSE AGPLv3 (server)] || web, mobile, desktop || centralized ([https://github.com/wireapp/wire-server/issues/631 federation is planned]) || ? || internet || text, audio, video || yes ||  yes || ?
|-
|-
| [https://zom.im/ Zom] || ? || mobile
| [https://zom.im/ Zom] || ? || mobile || federated? || XMPP? || text || yes || yes || file transfer || yes
|}
 
 
Other notes by --[[User:Strypey|Strypey]] ([[User talk:Strypey|talk]]) 19:49, 20 May 2019 (UTC):
{| class="wikitable"
|-
| Briar ||  adding contacts requires in-person scanning of QR codes
|-
| Zom || began as updated version of the [https://chatsecure.org/blog/chatsecure-conversations-zom/ old ChatSecure for Android code]. The blog piece at that link describes a plan to begin a new ChatSecure for Android, as a fork of Conversations.
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:49, 20 May 2019

Introduction

Most people are familiar with proprietary chat apps like Skype, FaceTime, FB Messenger, WhatsApp, Hangouts, WeChat, and so on. Chat apps differ from email in that they are designed mainly for use by two people who are online at the same time, having a back-and-forth conversation made up of short messages (1 or 2 sentences at a time). Most modern chat apps also support voice and video calling and voice mail. This page has information about chat apps whose code is available as a commons, under a free software license, allowing it to be audited by the community, or modified ("forked") to make new versions or new apps. --Strypey (talk) 16:34, 20 May 2019 (UTC)

Name License Platforms supported Topology Protocol(s) Used Network Transport(s) Text/ Voice/ Video? Group chat End-to-End Encrypted Other features languages supported
Briar GNU GPLv3+ mobile distributed Tor internet, wifi, bluetooth text only yes yes forums, blogs yes
ChatSecure GNU GPLv3+ iOS
Conversations GNU GPLv3 mobile federated XMPP, MUC, OMEMO, PGP internet text, (voice/ video?) yes optional file transfer, short voice mails ?
Jami GNU GPLv3+ desktop and mobile distributed SIP internet text, audio, video yes yes none ?
Riot Apache 2.0 web, mobile, desktop federated Matrix internet text, audio, video yes optional (for now) file transfer ?
TRIfa GNU GPLv2 Android distributed Tox, Tor (with Orbot) internet text, audio, video ? yes none image sharing, file transfer, video embeds ?
Wire GNU GPLv3 (clients) / AGPLv3 (server) web, mobile, desktop centralized (federation is planned) ? internet text, audio, video yes yes ?
Zom ? mobile federated? XMPP? text yes yes file transfer yes


Other notes by --Strypey (talk) 19:49, 20 May 2019 (UTC):

Briar adding contacts requires in-person scanning of QR codes
Zom began as updated version of the old ChatSecure for Android code. The blog piece at that link describes a plan to begin a new ChatSecure for Android, as a fork of Conversations.