Research Funding: Difference between revisions

From P2P Foundation
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
(Reverted edits by KevinF (talk) to last revision by Stacco Troncoso)
Line 3: Line 3:
|-  
|-  
|Arts & Humanities research Council
|Arts & Humanities research Council
|[http://www.ahrc.ac.uk/Pages/Home.aspx]
|http://www.ahrc.ac.uk/Pages/Home.aspx
|-
|-
|Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
|Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
|[http://www.gatesfoundation.org/how-we-work/resources/our-commitment-to-grantees]
|http://www.gatesfoundation.org/how-we-work/resources/our-commitment-to-grantees
|-
|-
|Buckminster Fuller Institute
|Buckminster Fuller Institute
|[http://bfi.org/challenge/apply]
|http://bfi.org/challenge/apply
|-
|-
|Center for Information Technology Policy
|Center for Information Technology Policy
|[https://citp.princeton.edu/about/join/fellowship-application/]
|https://citp.princeton.edu/about/join/fellowship-application/
|-
|-
|Citizen Lab
|Citizen Lab
|[https://citizenlab.org/opportunities/]
|https://citizenlab.org/opportunities/
|-
|-
|Dynamics of Virtual Work
|Dynamics of Virtual Work
|[http://dynamicsofvirtualwork.com/new-researchers/]
|http://dynamicsofvirtualwork.com/new-researchers/
|-
|-
|Economic and Social Research Council
|Economic and Social Research Council
|[http://www.esrc.ac.uk/funding-and-guidance/funding-opportunities/index.aspx]
|http://www.esrc.ac.uk/funding-and-guidance/funding-opportunities/index.aspx
|-
|-
|European Cultural Foundation
|European Cultural Foundation
|[http://www.culturalfoundation.eu/grants]
|http://www.culturalfoundation.eu/grants
|-
|-
|European Institutes for Advanced Study
|European Institutes for Advanced Study
|[http://www.2014-2015.eurias-fp.eu/call-applications]
|http://www.2014-2015.eurias-fp.eu/call-applications
|-
|-
|Global Development Network
|Global Development Network
|[http://www.gdn.int/]
|http://www.gdn.int/
|-
|-
|Google
|Google
|[http://www.google.org/index.html]
|http://www.google.org/index.html
|-
|-
|Humboldt Foundation
|Humboldt Foundation
|[http://www.humboldt-foundation.de/web/home.html]
|http://www.humboldt-foundation.de/web/home.html
|-
|-
|Institute for Anarchist Studies
|Institute for Anarchist Studies
|[http://anarchiststudies.org/about/]
|http://anarchiststudies.org/about/
|-
|-
|Institute for New Economic Thinking
|Institute for New Economic Thinking
|[http://ineteconomics.org/grants]
|http://ineteconomics.org/grants
|-
|-
|International Association for Political Science Students
|International Association for Political Science Students
|[http://iapss.org/index.php/iapss-news-and-opportunities/opportunities-at-iapss]
|http://iapss.org/index.php/iapss-news-and-opportunities/opportunities-at-iapss
|-
|-
|Knight Foundation
|Knight Foundation
|[http://www.knightfoundation.org/apply/]
|http://www.knightfoundation.org/apply/
|-
|-
|Lush
|Lush
|[http://www.lushusa.com/Funding-and-Application-Guidelines/article_funding-and-application-guidelines,en_US,pg.html]
|http://www.lushusa.com/Funding-and-Application-Guidelines/article_funding-and-application-guidelines,en_US,pg.html
|-
|-
|MacArthur Foundation
|MacArthur Foundation
|[http://www.macfound.org/]
|http://www.macfound.org/
|-
|-
|Media@McGill
|Media@McGill
|[http://media.mcgill.ca/en/postdoctoral_fellowship]
|http://media.mcgill.ca/en/postdoctoral_fellowship
|-
|-
|Norway Grants (EEA)
|Norway Grants (EEA)
|[http://eeagrants.org.ez.07.no/programme/view/GR04/PA10]
|http://eeagrants.org.ez.07.no/programme/view/GR04/PA10
|-
|-
|Open Society Foundations
|Open Society Foundations
|[http://www.opensocietyfoundations.org/grants]
|http://www.opensocietyfoundations.org/grants
|-
|-
|Open Technology Fund
|Open Technology Fund
|[https://www.opentechfund.org/submit]
|https://www.opentechfund.org/submit
|-
|-
|Regional Studies Association
|Regional Studies Association
|[http://www.regionalstudies.org/funding/page/early-career-grant-scheme]
|http://www.regionalstudies.org/funding/page/early-career-grant-scheme
|-
|-
|Roosevelt Institute
|Roosevelt Institute
|[http://rooseveltinstitute.org/employment-opportunities]
|http://rooseveltinstitute.org/employment-opportunities
|-
|-
|Shuttleworth Foundation
|Shuttleworth Foundation
|[https://www.shuttleworthfoundation.org/fellowship/]
|https://www.shuttleworthfoundation.org/fellowship/
|-
|-
|TED Fellow
|TED Fellow
|[http://www.ted.com/participate/ted-fellows-program/apply-to-be-a-ted-fellow]
|http://www.ted.com/participate/ted-fellows-program/apply-to-be-a-ted-fellow
|-
|-
|The Center for Internet and Society
|The Center for Internet and Society
|[http://cyberlaw.stanford.edu/get-involved/become-an-affiliate]
|http://cyberlaw.stanford.edu/get-involved/become-an-affiliate
|}
 
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
|+Horizon 2020
|-
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PILLAR'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''CALL'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''TOPICS'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DESCRIPTION - LINK'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''CONDITIONS - TYPE OF ACTION'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DEADLINE'''
|-
 
|rowspan="6"|Societal Challenges
 
|INNOVATIVE, SUSTAINABLE AND INCLUSIVE BIOECONOMY (H2020-ISIB-2015-2)
 
|"Unlocking the growth potential of rural areas through enhanced governance and social innovation
(ISIB-03-2015)"
 
|Thorough analysis of social innovation in agriculture, forestry and rural development, encompassing its complexity and various dimensions as well as its impact on unfolding the territorial capital in different regional contexts -  address the role of different policy instruments, other relevant incentives and diverse entities - support more sustainable agri-food and forestry systems and rural development - improve territorial governance and pave the way for an integrated approach to rural development - allow policy makers and the local communities to improve the formulation and delivery of relevant policies as well as to shape such programmes that explicitly foster the creation of sustainable social innovations
[http://ec.europa.eu/research/participants/portal/desktop/en/opportunities/h2020/topics/2301-isib-03-2015.html]
 
|RESEARCH & INNOVATION ACTIONS, EUR 6 million (100% funding)
 
|3/2/2015
 
|-
|rowspan="2"|SUSTAINABLE FOOD SECURITY (H2020-SFS-2015-2)
 
|Small farms but global markets: the role of small and family farms in food and nutrition security (SFS-18-2015)
 
|Assess the role of family farms and other small food businesses and particularly those with small structures in achieving sustainable Food and Nutrition Security (FNS)
[http://ec.europa.eu/research/participants/portal/desktop/en/opportunities/h2020/topics/2344-sfs-18-2015.html]
 
|EUR 3-5 million - Research and Innovation Actions (100% funding)
 
|3/2/2015
 
|-
 
|"Strategies for crop productivity, stability and quality
(SFS-05-2015)"
 
|propose smart approaches and tools to improve identification, prediction and introduction of useful genetic variation in crops, as well as favourable combinations of genotypes and management practices in a range of environments - holistic crop improvement
[http://ec.europa.eu/research/participants/portal/desktop/en/opportunities/h2020/topics/2338-sfs-05-2015.html]
 
|EUR 3-5 million - Research and Innovation Actions (100% funding)
 
|3/2/2015
 
|-
 
|rowspan="3"|"NEW FORMS OF INNOVATION
(H2020-INSO-2015)"
 
|rowspan="3"|"Innovative schemes for open innovation and science 2.0
(INSO-4-2015)"
 
|Help universities, companies and public authorities to enhance their capacity to engage in science 2.0 and open innovation:
 
|EUR 2.5-3.5 million
 
|rowspan="3"|28/05/2015
 
|-
 
|Inter-sectoral mobility
Academia- Business/Public/CSO knowledge co-creation
 
 
|Coordination and support actions (100% funding)
 
|-
 
|Innovation leadership programme for public administrations and researchers
[http://ec.europa.eu/research/participants/portal/desktop/en/opportunities/h2020/topics/2475-inso-4-2015.html]
 
|Research and innovation actions  (100% funding)
 
|}
|}

Revision as of 15:11, 25 October 2014

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS
Arts & Humanities research Council http://www.ahrc.ac.uk/Pages/Home.aspx
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation http://www.gatesfoundation.org/how-we-work/resources/our-commitment-to-grantees
Buckminster Fuller Institute http://bfi.org/challenge/apply
Center for Information Technology Policy https://citp.princeton.edu/about/join/fellowship-application/
Citizen Lab https://citizenlab.org/opportunities/
Dynamics of Virtual Work http://dynamicsofvirtualwork.com/new-researchers/
Economic and Social Research Council http://www.esrc.ac.uk/funding-and-guidance/funding-opportunities/index.aspx
European Cultural Foundation http://www.culturalfoundation.eu/grants
European Institutes for Advanced Study http://www.2014-2015.eurias-fp.eu/call-applications
Global Development Network http://www.gdn.int/
Google http://www.google.org/index.html
Humboldt Foundation http://www.humboldt-foundation.de/web/home.html
Institute for Anarchist Studies http://anarchiststudies.org/about/
Institute for New Economic Thinking http://ineteconomics.org/grants
International Association for Political Science Students http://iapss.org/index.php/iapss-news-and-opportunities/opportunities-at-iapss
Knight Foundation http://www.knightfoundation.org/apply/
Lush http://www.lushusa.com/Funding-and-Application-Guidelines/article_funding-and-application-guidelines,en_US,pg.html
MacArthur Foundation http://www.macfound.org/
Media@McGill http://media.mcgill.ca/en/postdoctoral_fellowship
Norway Grants (EEA) http://eeagrants.org.ez.07.no/programme/view/GR04/PA10
Open Society Foundations http://www.opensocietyfoundations.org/grants
Open Technology Fund https://www.opentechfund.org/submit
Regional Studies Association http://www.regionalstudies.org/funding/page/early-career-grant-scheme
Roosevelt Institute http://rooseveltinstitute.org/employment-opportunities
Shuttleworth Foundation https://www.shuttleworthfoundation.org/fellowship/
TED Fellow http://www.ted.com/participate/ted-fellows-program/apply-to-be-a-ted-fellow
The Center for Internet and Society http://cyberlaw.stanford.edu/get-involved/become-an-affiliate