Free Code Chat Apps: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(removed "example", need to finish filling in the table) |
(added info for Wire) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! Name !! License !! Platforms supported !! Topology !! Protocol(s) Used !! Network Transport(s) !! Text/ Voice/ Video? !! Group chat !! End-to-End Encrypted !! Other features !! language support | ! Name !! License !! Platforms supported !! Topology !! Protocol(s) Used !! Network Transport(s) !! Text/ Voice/ Video? !! Group chat !! End-to-End Encrypted !! Other features !! language support | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.briarproject.org Briar] || [https://code.briarproject.org/briar/briar/blob/master/LICENSE.txt GNU GPLv3+] || mobile || distributed || Tor || internet, wifi, bluetooth || text only || yes || yes || forums, blogs, adding contacts requires in-person scanning of QR codes || yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://conversations.im/ Conversations] || [https://github.com/siacs/Conversations/blob/master/LICENSE GNU GPLv3] || mobile || federated || XMPP, MUC, OMEMO, PGP || internet || text, (voice/ video?) || yes || yes, when everyone in a chat uses OMEMO or OpenPGP || file transfer, short voice mails || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://jami.net Jami] || [https://git.jami.net/savoirfairelinux/ring-project/blob/master/COPYING GNU GPLv3+] || Desktop and mobile || distributed || SIP || internet || text, audio, video || yes || yes || none || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://github.com/zoff99/ToxAndroidRefImpl TRIfa] || [https://github.com/zoff99/ToxAndroidRefImpl/blob/zoff99/dev003/LICENSE GNU GPLv2] || Android || distributed || Tox, Tor (with Orbot) || internet || text, audio, video || ? || yes || none || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Riot | | [https://riot.im/ Riot ] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wire | | [https://www.wire.com/ Wire] || [https://github.com/wireapp/wire-webapp/blob/dev/LICENSE GNU GPLv3 (clients)] / [https://github.com/wireapp/wire-server/blob/develop/LICENSE AGPLv3 (server)] || web, mobile, desktop || centralized ([https://github.com/wireapp/wire-server/issues/631 federation is planned]) || ? || internet || text, audio, video || yes || yes || ? | ||
|- | |||
| [https://zom.im/ Zom] || ? || mobile | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:06, 20 May 2019
| Name | License | Platforms supported | Topology | Protocol(s) Used | Network Transport(s) | Text/ Voice/ Video? | Group chat | End-to-End Encrypted | Other features | language support |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briar | GNU GPLv3+ | mobile | distributed | Tor | internet, wifi, bluetooth | text only | yes | yes | forums, blogs, adding contacts requires in-person scanning of QR codes | yes |
| Conversations | GNU GPLv3 | mobile | federated | XMPP, MUC, OMEMO, PGP | internet | text, (voice/ video?) | yes | yes, when everyone in a chat uses OMEMO or OpenPGP | file transfer, short voice mails | ? |
| Jami | GNU GPLv3+ | Desktop and mobile | distributed | SIP | internet | text, audio, video | yes | yes | none | ? |
| TRIfa | GNU GPLv2 | Android | distributed | Tox, Tor (with Orbot) | internet | text, audio, video | ? | yes | none | ? |
| Riot | ? | |||||||||
| Wire | GNU GPLv3 (clients) / AGPLv3 (server) | web, mobile, desktop | centralized (federation is planned) | ? | internet | text, audio, video | yes | yes | ? | |
| Zom | ? | mobile |